Confidential. Please do not distribute. For non-commercial research use only.
REcolorado closed residential sales, January 1 through August 31, 2026. n = 44,805. $31.49 billion in closed volume.
Among listings that offered VA, 7.9% closed VA. Among listings that did not, 2.6% closed VA. The difference between the two groups is 5.3 percentage points.
El Paso County closed 30.1% of its 2,675 sales with VA financing. Boulder County closed 1.9% of 3,120. The remaining ten counties with 300 or more closings fall between 2.5% and 11.9%.
Within El Paso County, ten ZIP codes recorded 100 or more closings. All ten closed above 22% VA.
| ZIP | City | Closings | VA offered | VA closed | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80924 | Colorado Springs | 147 | 98.6% | 39.5% | $695,000 |
| 80831 | Peyton | 186 | 96.8% | 38.7% | $545,000 |
| 80922 | Colorado Springs | 101 | 91.1% | 33.7% | $447,500 |
| 80923 | Colorado Springs | 121 | 98.3% | 31.4% | $471,000 |
| 80908 | Colorado Springs | 229 | 94.3% | 25.8% | $685,000 |
| 80918 | Colorado Springs | 148 | 96.6% | 23.6% | $439,500 |
| 80906 | Colorado Springs | 127 | 83.5% | 23.6% | $650,000 |
| 80920 | Colorado Springs | 111 | 95.5% | 22.5% | $550,000 |
| 80132 | Monument | 254 | 95.3% | 22.4% | $805,000 |
| 80921 | Colorado Springs | 143 | 95.8% | 22.4% | $740,000 |
Median prices in these ZIP codes range from $439,500 to $805,000. The 80132 ZIP code in Monument recorded a $805,000 median and 22.4% VA. Elbert County recorded 11.9% VA on a $673,363 median across 396 closings.
The chart below plots each city with 250 or more closed sales on both measures. Offering rates cluster between 75% and 92% while closing rates in the same range span 2.4% to 8.9%.
Commerce City offered VA on 91.9% of listings and closed 6.4%. Aurora offered on 85.7% and closed 8.0%. Boulder offered on 38.7% and closed 1.2%. Colorado Springs offered on 93.1% and closed 28.9%. With median price on the vertical axis, the cities below 70% offering carry medians from $590,000 to $949,975, with the exception of Evergreen at 48.6% offering and a $940,000 median.
| City | Closings | VA offered | VA closed | Median price |
|---|
FHA share peaks at 24.2% in the $300,000 to $400,000 band and falls to 2.2% above $750,000. VA share peaks at 8.6% in the $400,000 to $500,000 band and measures 4.7% in the $1 million to $1.5 million band, where FHA measures 0.2%.
VA share of closings FHA share of closings
Restricted to El Paso County, VA share measures 32.7%, 33.7%, 31.5%, 33.3% and 29.0% across the five consecutive bands from $300,000 to $1 million, and 23.5% in the $1 million to $1.5 million band. Excluding El Paso County, the same series runs 4.8%, 6.4%, 6.5%, 5.8% and 4.5%.
| Sub type | Closings | VA offered | VA closed | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family | 36,159 | 78.0% | 7.3% | $620,000 |
| Townhouse | 4,149 | 80.6% | 5.0% | $442,400 |
| Condominium | 4,468 | 65.3% | 3.2% | $335,000 |
Condominiums carry the lowest median price of the three sub types at $335,000 and the lowest VA closing rate at 3.2%. Townhouses carry a $442,400 median and a 5.0% VA closing rate. Single family carries a $620,000 median and 7.3%.
By year built, homes constructed between 2016 and 2022 offered VA at 83.2% and closed at 9.5%. Homes built before 1960 offered at 69.4% and closed at 3.7%. Homes built in 2023 or later offered at 88.8% and closed at 8.4%. Two builder-affiliated listing offices recorded the highest VA closing rates among offices with 250 or more listings: D.R. Horton Realty at 16.1% across 348 listings and Richmond Realty at 16.5% across 266.
| Metric | Cash | Conventional | FHA | VA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Closings | 8,784 | 26,805 | 5,533 | 2,999 |
| Contract to close, days | 23 | 30 | 31 | 32 |
| Days in MLS | 19 | 21 | 31 | 30 |
| Sale price to list price | 0.980 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 |
| Closings with concessions | 22.4% | 66.7% | 89.4% | 76.1% |
| Concession, $400–600k | $0 | $6,000 | $10,000 | $9,499 |
| Concession as % of price, $400–600k | 0% | 1.19% | 2.16% | 1.82% |
| Median size, sq ft | 2,026 | 2,118 | 1,721 | 2,128 |
| Median price per finished foot | $309 | $293 | $262 | $255 |
Median contract-to-close is 32 days for VA and 30 days for conventional, a difference of 2 days. Median sale price to list price is 1.000 for VA in every band below $800,000, compared with 0.980 to 0.986 for cash. In the $400,000 to $600,000 band, median concessions are $9,499 for VA and $6,000 for conventional.
Expressed as a share of price in the same band, median concessions are 1.82% for VA and 1.19% for conventional, a difference of 0.63 percentage points. Median finished square footage is 2,128 for VA and 2,118 for conventional. Median price per finished foot is $255 for VA and $293 for conventional, a difference of 13.0%.
The distribution of concession amounts differs from what the medians alone show.
Of VA closings, 24.1% recorded no seller concession, compared with 10.7% of FHA closings, 33.5% of conventional and 78.0% of cash. At the upper end, 20.7% of VA closings recorded more than $15,000, compared with 21.1% of FHA and 15.5% of conventional.
Listings that exclude VA: these record shorter median days in MLS than listings that include it. The two groups differ in composition. Cash accounts for 33.3% of closings on VA-excluding listings and 15.5% on VA-accepting listings, and cash carries a median 23 days from contract to close.
Holding closing financing constant narrows the difference. Among conventional closings under $400,000, both groups record a median 36 days in MLS. Above $800,000, VA-excluding listings record 18 days and VA-accepting listings 17. The VA-excluding group also contains 1,325 records with blank Listing Terms and zero days in MLS.
The three measures below are separate questions. A listing office controls what appears in Listing Terms. A buyer-side office controls which buyers it represents. A listing office's own closings sit between the two. Each office is compared against the rate predicted by its own distribution of price bands and counties, using statewide rates within each price band and county cell. Gaps are shown both in percentage points and in transactions, since a small percentage gap across a large book produces more transactions than a large gap across a small one.
Ranked by transactions rather than by rate, Milehimodern records 175 fewer VA-accepting listings than its price and county mix predicts, across 452 listings. LIV Sotheby's International records a shortfall of 88 listings on a gap of 7.0 points, because its book is 1,255 listings. RE/MAX of Boulder, Kentwood DTC, Group Harmony and Group Mulberry each fall between 44 and 60 listings short.
| Office | Listings | Actual | Expected | Gap, points | Gap, listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milehimodern | 452 | 29.6% | 68.4% | -38.8 | -175 |
| LIV Sotheby's Intl | 1,255 | 62.7% | 69.7% | -7.0 | -88 |
| RE/MAX of Boulder | 283 | 41.7% | 62.9% | -21.2 | -60 |
| Kentwood RE DTC | 319 | 53.6% | 70.2% | -16.6 | -53 |
| Group Harmony | 402 | 65.9% | 78.1% | -12.2 | -49 |
| Group Mulberry | 385 | 68.6% | 79.9% | -11.4 | -44 |
| Compass - Boulder | 475 | 52.4% | 59.5% | -7.1 | -34 |
| Group Centerra | 290 | 72.4% | 80.0% | -7.6 | -22 |
| HomeSmart | 825 | 76.8% | 78.9% | -2.1 | -17 |
| Brokers Guild Homes | 249 | 73.5% | 79.6% | -6.1 | -15 |
| RE/MAX Professionals | 2,258 | 89.0% | 81.6% | +7.4 | +168 |
| eXp Realty | 1,516 | 88.4% | 82.3% | +6.1 | +92 |
| Compass - Denver | 2,375 | 76.5% | 72.7% | +3.8 | +89 |
| Real Broker | 763 | 88.3% | 79.9% | +8.4 | +64 |
| Redfin | 417 | 93.0% | 78.8% | +14.3 | +59 |
| KW DTC | 776 | 85.1% | 80.3% | +4.7 | +37 |
| Coldwell Banker Realty 56 | 429 | 91.4% | 82.8% | +8.6 | +37 |
| C3 RE Solutions | 383 | 87.2% | 77.6% | +9.6 | +37 |
| Orchard Brokerage | 284 | 94.0% | 82.2% | +11.8 | +34 |
| D.R. Horton Realty | 348 | 99.7% | 90.1% | +9.6 | +33 |
On the other side, RE/MAX Professionals records 168 more VA-accepting listings than predicted across 2,258 listings, and Compass Denver records 89 more across 2,375. Redfin carries the largest rate gap in the positive direction at 14.3 points on 417 listings.
The same offices ranked by what actually closed on their listings produce a different order. The largest negative counts belong to LIV Sotheby's International at 26 closings below prediction and Milehimodern at 15 below. Richmond Realty and D.R. Horton Realty record the largest positive counts at 25 and 24.
| Office | Listings | Actual | Expected | Gap, points | Gap, closings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIV Sotheby's Intl | 1,255 | 4.5% | 6.6% | -2.1 | -26 |
| Milehimodern | 452 | 0.2% | 3.6% | -3.3 | -15 |
| Coldwell Banker Realty 56 | 429 | 3.7% | 6.8% | -3.0 | -13 |
| Compass - Denver | 2,375 | 4.3% | 4.9% | -0.5 | -12 |
| REMAX PROPERTIES | 250 | 22.8% | 27.2% | -4.4 | -11 |
| Group Harmony | 402 | 3.5% | 5.4% | -1.9 | -8 |
| RE/MAX Alliance | 710 | 4.2% | 5.3% | -1.1 | -8 |
| The Agency - Denver | 208 | 1.4% | 4.3% | -2.9 | -6 |
| Redfin | 417 | 5.0% | 6.2% | -1.1 | -5 |
| Compass - Boulder | 475 | 1.7% | 2.6% | -0.9 | -4 |
| Richmond Realty | 266 | 16.5% | 7.3% | +9.3 | +25 |
| D.R. Horton Realty | 348 | 16.1% | 9.3% | +6.8 | +24 |
| Real Broker | 763 | 10.4% | 8.0% | +2.4 | +18 |
| eXp Realty | 1,516 | 13.1% | 12.0% | +1.1 | +16 |
| C3 RE Solutions | 383 | 8.1% | 5.6% | +2.5 | +10 |
| Brokers Guild Homes | 249 | 8.8% | 5.6% | +3.2 | +8 |
| RE/MAX Professionals | 2,258 | 7.1% | 6.8% | +0.3 | +8 |
| Kittle RE | 252 | 7.9% | 5.9% | +2.0 | +5 |
| Group Centerra | 290 | 6.9% | 5.6% | +1.3 | +4 |
| RE/MAX of Boulder | 283 | 3.9% | 2.8% | +1.1 | +3 |
eXp Realty represents 47 more VA buyers than predicted across 1,759 closings. Megastar Realty represents 20 fewer across 414 closings, the largest negative count on this side, on a gap of 4.8 points. Compass Denver records 17 fewer across 2,718 closings on a gap of 0.6 points.
| Office | Closings | Actual | Expected | Gap, points | Gap, closings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megastar Realty | 414 | 1.0% | 5.8% | -4.8 | -20 |
| Compass - Denver | 2,718 | 4.3% | 4.9% | -0.6 | -17 |
| HomeSmart Realty | 534 | 3.0% | 5.9% | -2.9 | -15 |
| Brokers Guild Homes | 428 | 2.8% | 5.8% | -3.0 | -13 |
| KW Realty Downtown | 515 | 3.7% | 6.0% | -2.4 | -12 |
| HomeSmart | 805 | 5.3% | 6.8% | -1.5 | -12 |
| Brokers Guild RE | 236 | 3.0% | 6.4% | -3.4 | -8 |
| Milehimodern | 658 | 2.6% | 3.8% | -1.2 | -8 |
| Non-IRES | 639 | 4.5% | 5.5% | -0.9 | -6 |
| Guide RE | 209 | 2.4% | 5.0% | -2.6 | -5 |
| eXp Realty | 1,759 | 11.8% | 9.1% | +2.7 | +47 |
| Real Broker | 776 | 10.8% | 7.7% | +3.1 | +24 |
| KW DTC | 804 | 9.0% | 6.1% | +2.8 | +23 |
| RE/MAX Alliance-FTC South | 296 | 10.8% | 5.7% | +5.1 | +15 |
| 8z RE | 373 | 8.3% | 5.2% | +3.1 | +12 |
| Coldwell Banker Realty 24 | 448 | 8.7% | 6.1% | +2.6 | +12 |
| LPT Realty | 288 | 11.8% | 8.0% | +3.8 | +11 |
| Thrive RE Group | 428 | 7.2% | 5.6% | +1.6 | +7 |
| Your Castle RE | 543 | 6.3% | 5.5% | +0.8 | +4 |
| Equity Colorado RE | 225 | 8.0% | 6.8% | +1.2 | +3 |
Fourteen offices appear in more than one of the three tables. eXp Realty, Real Broker and Keller Williams DTC appear above expectation on both the offering and buyer-side measures. Milehimodern and Compass Boulder appear below expectation on the offering measure and again on the buyer-side measure.
All 44,805 records carry a Closed status. Listings that expired, were withdrawn or were cancelled are not included, so no comparison against unsold listings is possible. Listing Terms is a point-in-time field with no revision history in this export.
Buyer Financing carries a single value on 99.8% of records. Current Financing is blank on 44,687 of 44,805 records and contains only Power Purchase Agreement where populated. Sale price to list price ratios exclude values below 0.50 and above 1.50. Contract-to-close figures exclude the 1.1% of records with missing or implausible dates. Net concession comparisons are computed from median values rather than reported as a field.